Home

On the Upcoming Presidential Elections

Category: General Announcements
Published: 31 October 2012
Written by Administrator
Hits: 11104

Several of our members asked us for our recommendations for the November 6 Election. TurkishPAC’s articles of incorporation states that “The Corporation shall not concern itself with the political issues that are inherent to the internal and/or international political operations of the USA or Turkish Governments, otherwise not related to the defense of the Turkish Heritage”. We must therefore base our recommendations only to issues that are  related to the defense of the Turkish Heritage.

Based on the above, we recommend that you consider voting for the politicians who are members of the Congressional Turkish Caucus and supported by TurkishPAC. Names and districts of the Turkish Congressional Caucus members are provided below:

 MEMBERS OF THE CAUCUS ON US-TURKISH RELATIONS AND TURKISH AMERICANS

157 Members as of July 25, 2012 – Breakdown by State

Alabama - 2

Rep. Robert Aderholt
R-Alabama/4th

Rep. Spencer Bachus
R-Alabama/6th

Alaska - 1
Rep. Don Young
R-Alaska/At-Large

American Samoa - 1
Rep. Eni Faleomavaega
D-American Samoa/At-Large

Arizona – 2

Rep. Paul Gosar

R-Arizona/1st

Rep. Trent Franks

R-Arizona/2nd

Arkansas – 2
Rep. Tim Griffin
R-Arkansas/2nd

Rep. Mike Ross
D-Arkansas/4th

California - 9

Rep. Wally Herger
R-California/2nd

Rep. Michael Honda
D-California/15th

Rep. Howard Berman
D-California/28th 

Rep. Henry Waxman
D-California/30th  

Rep. Laura Richardson
D-California/37th  

Rep. Joe Baca
D-California/43rd

Rep. Dana Rohrabacher
R-California/46th

Rep. Loretta Sanchez
D-California/47th

Rep. Brian Bilbray

R-California/50th

Colorado – 3
Rep. Jared Polis
D-Colorado/2nd

Rep. Scott Tipton
R-Colorado/3rd 

Rep. Mike Coffman
R-Colorado/6th

Connecticut - 2
Rep. Jim Himes
D-Connecticut/4th

Rep. Christopher S. Murphy
D-Connecticut/5th

District of Columbia – 1

Rep. Eleanor Holmes Norton                                                
D-District of Columbia/At-Large

Florida – 5
Rep. Cliff Stearns
R-Florida/6th 

Rep. Dennis Ross

R-Florida/12th

Rep. Connie Mack IV

R-Florida/14th

Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
R-Florida/18th 

Rep. Alcee Hastings
D-Florida/23rd

Georgia – 5
Rep. Henry C. “Hank” Johnson
D-Georgia/4th   

Rep. John Lewis
D-Georgia/5th 

Rep. Tom Price

R-Georgia/6th

Rep. Austin Scott

R-Georgia/8th

Rep. David Scott
D-Georgia/13th   

Guam - 1

Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

D-Guam/At-Large

Hawaii – 1
Rep. Mazie K. Hirono
D-Hawaii/2nd   

Idaho – 1
Rep. Mike Simpson
R-Idaho/2nd 

Illinois - 9
Rep. Bobby Rush
D-Illinois/1st

Rep. Jesse Jackson, Jr.
D-Illinois/2nd

Rep. Daniel Lipinski
D-Illinois/3rd

Rep. Mike Quigley
D-Illinois/5th

Rep. Danny K. Davis
D-Illinois/7th

Rep. Adam Kinzinger                                                                      
R-Illinois/11th

Rep. Randy Hultgren
R-Illinois/14th

Rep. Tim Johnson
R-Illinois/15th

Rep. Bobby Schilling

R-Illinois/17th

Indiana - 7
Rep. Marlin Stutzman
R-Indiana/3rd

Rep. Todd Rokita
R-Indiana/4th

Rep. Dan Burton
R-Indiana/5th 

Rep. Mike Pence
R-Indiana/6th

Rep. Andre Carson
D-Indiana/7th 

Rep. Larry Bucshon

R-Indiana/8th

Rep. Todd Young
R-Indiana/9th

 

Iowa – 1
Rep. Steve King

R-Iowa/5th

Kansas – 1

Rep. Kevin Yoder

R-Kansas/3rd

Kentucky – 4
Rep. Ed Whitfield – Co-Chair
R-Kentucky/1st

Rep. Brett Guthrie
R-Kentucky/2nd

Rep. Geoff Davis

R-Kentucky/4th


Rep. Ben Chandler
D-Kentucky/6th 

Louisiana - 4
Rep. Steve Scalise
R-Louisiana/1st

Rep. Rodney Alexander

R-Louisiana/5th

Rep. Bill Cassidy

R-Louisiana/6th

Rep. Charles W. Boustany, Jr.
R-Louisiana/7th 


Maryland – 3
Rep. Dutch Ruppersberger
D-Maryland/2nd

Rep. Donna Edwards

D-Maryland/4th

Rep. Roscoe G. Bartlett

R-Maryland/6th

Michigan - 1
Rep. Hansen Clarke
D-Michigan/13th

Minnesota - 3
Rep. Betty McCollum
D-Minnesota/4th

Rep. Keith Ellison

D-Minnesota/5th

Rep. Collin Peterson

D-Minnesota/7th

Mississippi - 1
Rep. Bennie Thompson
D-Mississippi/2nd

Missouri - 1
Rep. Russ Carnahan
D-Missouri/3rd

Montana - 1

Rep. Dennis Rehberg

R-Montana/At Large

Nebraska - 1

Rep. Lee Terry
R-Nebraska/2nd

Nevada - 1

Rep. Mark Amodei

R-Nevada/2nd

New Hampshire – 2

Rep. Frank Guinta
R-New Hampshire/1st

Rep. Charlie Bass
R-New Hampshire/2nd

New Jersey – 3
Rep. Leonard Lance
R-New Jersey/7th 

Rep. Bill Pascrell
D-New Jersey/8th 
Rep. Rush Holt
D-New Jersey/12th

New Mexico – 1

Rep. Steve Pearce
R-New Mexico/2nd

New York – 8
Rep. Gregory W. Meeks
D-New York/6th

Rep. Edolphus Towns
D-New York/10th 

Rep. Yvette Clarke

D-New York/11th

Rep. Nan Hayworth
R-New York/19th

Rep. Richard Hanna

R-New York/24th

Rep. Kathy Hochul

D-New York/26th

Rep. Brian Higgins

D-New York/27th

Rep. Louise M. Slaughter

D-New York/28th

North Carolina - 11
Rep. G. K. Butterfield
D-North Carolina/1st

Rep. Renee Ellmers
R-North Carolina/2nd

 

Rep. Walter Jones, Jr.
R-North Carolina/3rd

 

Rep. David Price
D-North Carolina/4th

 

Rep. Virginia Foxx – Co-Chair
R-North Carolina/5th

 

Rep. Howard Coble
R-North Carolina/6th

 

Rep. Larry Kissell

D-North Carolina/8th

 

Rep. Sue Myrick
R-North Carolina/9th

 

Rep. Heath Shuler
D-North Carolina/11th

 

Rep. Melvin Watt
D-North Carolina/12th

 

Rep. Brad Miller
D-North Carolina/13th

 

North Dakota - 1
Rep. Rick Berg
R-North Dakota/At Large

 

Northern Mariana Islands - 1

Rep. Gregorio Sablan

D-Northern Mariana Islands/At-Large


Ohio - 8
Rep. Steve Chabot

R-Ohio/1st

Rep. Jean Schmidt
R-Ohio/2nd

Rep. Michael Turner
R-Ohio/3rd

Rep. Robert E. Latta

R-Ohio/5th

Rep. Bill Johnson
R-Ohio/6th 

Rep. Dennis Kucinich
D-Ohio/10th

Rep. Steve Stivers

R-Ohio/15th

Rep. Tim Ryan
D-Ohio/ 17th

Oklahoma - 3

Rep. John Sullivan

R-Oklahoma/1st

Rep. Dan Boren

D-Oklahoma/2nd

Rep. Tom Cole
R-Oklahoma/4th 

 

Oregon – 1

Rep. Greg Walden

R-Oregon/2nd 


Pennsylvania – 7

Rep. Glenn Thompson
R-Pennsylvania/5th 

 

Rep. Jim Gerlach
R-Pennsylvania/6th  

 

Rep. Bill Shuster
R-Pennsylvania/9th

 

Rep. Joe Pitts
R-Pennsylvania/16th 

 

Rep. Tim Holden

D-Pennsylvania/17th


Rep. Tim Murphy
R-Pennsylvania/18th

 

Rep. Todd Platts
R-Pennsylvania/19th


Puerto Rico – 1

Rep. Pedro R. Pierluisi

D-Puerto Rico/At-Large

 

South Carolina - 4
Rep. Tim Scott

R-South Carolina/1st

 

Rep. Joe Wilson
R-South Carolina/2nd

 

Rep. Jeff Duncan
R-South Carolina/3rd

 

Rep. Mick Mulvaney
R-South Carolina/5th


South Dakota – 1

Rep. Kristi Noem

R-South Dakota/At Large


Tennessee - 2
Rep. Marsha Blackburn
R-Tennessee/7th

 

Rep. Stephen Cohen – Co-Chair
D-Tennessee/9th 


Texas – 17

Rep. Ted Poe
R-Texas/2nd

 

Rep. Ralph Hall

R-Texas/4th

 

Rep. Jeb Hensarling
R-Texas/5th 

Rep. Joe Barton
R-Texas/6th

 

Rep. John Culberson
R-Texas/7th

Rep. Michael McCaul
R-Texas/10th 

Rep. Mike Conaway
R-Texas/11th  

Rep. Kay Granger
R-Texas/12th

 

Rep. Silvestre Reyes

D-Texas/16th

 

Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee
D-Texas/18th

 

Rep. Pete Olson
R-Texas/22nd

 

Rep. Francisco Canseco
R-Texas/23rd

 

Rep. Lloyd Doggett
D-Texas/25th 

 

Rep. Henry Cuellar
D-Texas/28th

 

Rep. Gene Green
D-Texas/29th 

 

Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson
D-Texas/30th 

Rep. Pete Sessions
R-Texas/32nd 

 

Utah - 1

Rep. Rob Bishop

R-Utah/1st


Virgin Islands - 1

Rep. Donna M.C. Christensen                      

D-Virgin Islands/At-Large

Virginia - 3
Rep. Rob Wittman
R-Virginia/1st

Rep. Jim Moran
D-Virginia/8th 

 

Rep. Gerry E. Connolly – Co-Chair
D-Virginia/11th 

 

 

Washington - 3
Rep Norm Dicks
D-Washington/6th 

Rep. Jim McDermott
D-Washington/7th


Rep. Adam Smith
D-Washington/9th 

West Virginia - 2
Rep.  Shelley Moore Capito

R-West Virginia/2nd

Rep. Nick Rahall
D-West Virginia/3rd 

Wisconsin - 1

Rep. Tom Petri

R- Wisconsin/6th


Wyoming - 1
Rep.  Cynthia M. Lummis

R-Wyoming/At-Large